School: Liathdruim (roll number 1125)

Leitrim, Co. Leitrim
Francis Meehan

musical instruments and asking for money to help them kill their old enemy, the wren. On Saint Brigid's Day in some localities of making a cross of plaited rushes and fastening ti to the door outside. This is to put the house under the protection of the Saint. Saint Brgdid's Day is the first of February. On Saint Patrick's Day Irish men and boys wear a sprig of Shamrock in their hats and caps. In some districts the local band turns out and plays national airs. Formerly many people got drunk on this day.. This evil practice was called "drowing the Shamrock," To-day the licensed houses are not allowed to open in Eire, and this barbarous custom of drinking is not permitted. On Shrove Tuesday people cook pancakes for tea. This may be on account of Lent, which starts on the next day and when people have to abstain from many kinds of food. On the last day of April, that is May Eve, children gather the butter-cups or May flowers, and strew them at the threshold as a mark of welcome to Mary's month.
    On Whit Monday people avoid lakes
    Muriel Benison