School: Liathdruim (roll number 1125)

Leitrim, Co. Leitrim
Francis Meehan

foot. One of these is in Tullylannon, and it is a short cut from the new road to the Ballinwing road. The other is in Ballinwing, and runs north into the townland of Newbrook. The oldest road in this locality which is still used for vehicles is the old road leading from the New road to Kiltoghert graveyard. There is a reference in the "Annals of the Four Masters" to a quarrel, many hundred years ago in which several men were killed, on the "Green at Kiltoghert." As the old guest-house was near, the ruined church of Kiltoghert, it is likely that this is one of the oldest paved roads in our Parish.
    There are three fords in the river Shannon near Leitrim village. One ford at Battlebridge, is less than a half a mile distant. A second is at Port, about three-quarters of a mile away, and the third, at Drumboylan, is about a mile and a half away. Tradition says that when Saint Patrick visited Connacht he crossed from Leitrim into Roscommon at the ford in Drumboylan.
    The Ballinamore and Ballyconnell canal enters the Shannon about two hundred yards to the west of Leitrim village. This canal is not navigable now. It is choked with weeds; the locks have all rotted and fallen to pieces: but the
        1. public infrastructure
    Mary Ryan