School: Liathdruim (roll number 1125)

Leitrim, Co. Leitrim
Francis Meehan

got its name from Finn's famous wolf-hound, Bran.
    At a distance of one mile and a half to the east of Leitrim village is seen the remarkable-looking hill of Sheemore. There is a cairn on the summit. This hill and one further to the north called Sheemore, are the subjects of a poem by the blind harper, Carolon, who is buried at Kilronan. An extension of Sheemore to the South is called the hill of Mong. There is the remains of a wind-mill on the highest part of Mong. On the hill also in olden times there was a "bruidhean" or guest-house for travellers. Being situated as it is, so high up, its lights were visible far off and were a glad sight for hungry travellers, who knew when they saw so many bright doors and windows, that food and shelter were waiting for them there.
    In the townland of Mackan there is an old brickyard. One hundred years ago both bricks and tiles were made here.
    Ballinwing, Co. Leitrim
    Margaret Keaveny