School: Liathdruim (roll number 1125)

Leitrim, Co. Leitrim
Francis Meehan

ORuarchs wife was his aunt. Tradition says that when engaged in making raids into West Connacht, ODonnell usally called for a visit to his relationes in Leitrim castle.
    The land to the south and east of Leitrim village is very good with a considerable amount of limestone. On the north and west of the village the soil is wet and dauby, and is difficult to cultivate. To the north-west of the village the large wood of Drumhierney is to seen. This wood consists of oak, chiefly, with a small amount of spruce, beech and horse-chestnut. There was s good number of ash trees in this wood about thirty years ago, but they have all been cut down and sold. In this wet dauby soil timber grows freely. Ash is very easy to grow in it, also horse-chestnut, oak, beech, poplar, spruce, and larch.
    the river Shannon flows past Leitrim village where it is joined by the Ballinamore canal. About one mile to the south-east of the village is Lough Bran. Some people believe that the lake
    Ballinwing, Co. Leitrim
    Margaret Keaveny