School: Liathdruim (roll number 1125)

Leitrim, Co. Leitrim
Francis Meehan

map of the "Down" survey it is written "Kiltawhorke,"
    The word "Leitrim" means the grey ridge or grey hill. "Mong" means the long grass. "Ballinwing" means the place of the sedgy morass or swamp. "Mackan" means parsnip land or land for root crops.
    "Drumgeaglom" means the ridge of the bare branch. "Creagh" means the dauby place.
    "Port" means a harbour or place for ships. "Drumhierney" is said to mean the ridge of Terman.
    The ruins of many houses are still to seen in my townland. The owners died or emigrated after the terrible Famine of ninety years ago. My native village, Leitrim, which contains some ruins of one of Prince ORuarc's castles is mentioned in a song called "The Valley Lay Smiling Before Me." Several authorities maintain that the valley mentioned in the song is not the valley of Leitrim village, but the valley round O'Ruarc's castle in Dromahaire. The famous Red Hugh O'Donnell spent many a night in this castle of Leitrim.
    Ballinwing, Co. Leitrim
    Margaret Keaveny