School: Liathdruim (roll number 1125)

Leitrim, Co. Leitrim
Francis Meehan

account of the terrible sufferings of the people in a Report on the Carrick-on-Shannon Workhouse written by a local Government Inspector in 1848. He says that at one period in 1848 there were more than twelve hundred people in the Workhouse, and that relief was given to between twelve and fifteen thousand persons weekly.
    An auxiliary workhouse was opened in an old mill near Jamestown, and three hundred and fifty children were sent there from the Carrick workhouse. The conditions in the Carrick workhouse were terrible. Poor people were dying of Cholera and fever every day, and the staff were very careless. Two meals of stirabout were given daily. Often the dinner was not finished until ten o'clock at night. A local magistrate who visited the kitchen on morning, said he had to hurry away again owing to the disgusting smell of the boilers in which the stirabout was cooked. The milk contractor was supposed to send in, and was paid for, one thousand gallons of milk weekly. He had only seven or eight poorly-fed cows to do this. Various relief works were started to try to keep
    Eileen Easdley
    Tullylannan, Co. Leitrim