School: Liathdruim (roll number 1125)

Leitrim, Co. Leitrim
Francis Meehan

they wear pampooties. Pampooties are sandals made from the untanned hide of a cow or sheep, and of course are much softer that leather.
    People who go barefoot in youth always have a better carriage and a sprightler step than those who have always their feet covered. There are three shoe-makers in Leitrim village, but there is not a single one in the surrounding district. This is easy to explain, as it is now possible to by factory-made boots and shoes very cheaply. This was not so formerly; almost all boots and shoes were hand-made by shoemakers, and every district had one or more shoemakers.
    Twenty or thirty years ago many of our small farmers and labourers wore clogs. These were boots with a wooden sole. They were difficult to walk in, but kept the feet very dry. They have gone quite out of fashion. A few generations ago most of the leather was home-made, that is it was made in the local tanners or tan-yard. In the town of Carrick-on-Shannon there is a small back street, known as the "Tan-Yard." The tan-yard consisted of a deep pit of water in which the skins of cows,
    Eileen Easdley
    Tullylannan, Co. Leitrim