School: Liathdruim (roll number 1125)

Leitrim, Co. Leitrim
Francis Meehan

His hair has to be clipped every year, and each day he has to be well brushed and curry-combed. He has to be taken to the farrier, or smith, for shoeing regularly. When a horse is kept continually in stable, he has to be given a mash of bran or meal and roots, once a week. To make his coat shine we sometimes give him a little crushed flax-seed.
    Out pigs are kept in a "cro," or "sty." They have to be kept very clean, and their house should be cleaned out every day. To prevent their turning up of the "bed," put rings in the tip of the pigs' snouts. Pigs thrive best on cooked foods, such as potoes, roots, vegetables, and grain or meal. Different calls are used for the different animals, also for fowls. For the pigs he calls "Hurrish." Young horses come when a peculiar whistle is used. Hens and chickens are called by "Thuck" Turkeys by "Byib," Ducks by "Weet," Different calls are used for the different animals, also for fowls. When a hen or turkey or goose or duck is set to hatch, my mother puts a mark on each egg. She buys the eggs for hatching from the poultry-station. To prevent the young birds in the eggs from being killed by shock in a thunder-storm, she puts a piece of old iron at the bottom of the hatching-box. Thirteen eggs are usually put under the hen.
    Mary Ryan