School: Liathdruim (roll number 1125)

Leitrim, Co. Leitrim
Francis Meehan

fair-green, though of late there has been a tendency among several sellers to keep their cattle on the street. This is a very dangerous practice, and it is to be hoped that the Gardai will be given power to prevent this abuse.
    Traffic is delayed, houses and walls are smeared with manure, and the street is left in a filthy condition, especially on wet days.
    A toll is charged on all cattle sold at Leitrim fair. The present owner of the fair-green is the post-master, Mr. Black. He collects this toll. The toll varies from two pence to sixpence, according to the class of animal. There is no longer a pig fair in Leitrim. .The pig fair is held in Carrick-on-Shannon on the day before the Leitrim cattle fair. The people of Carrick-on-Shannon succeeded in taking the pig fair away from Leitrim, but so far they have not been able to take the cattle fair. They felt certain of doing so about five years ago when they succeeded in preventing the various banks from coming to
        1. trade
    Margaret Smart