School: Liathdruim (roll number 1125)

Leitrim, Co. Leitrim
Francis Meehan

nice, stiff fronted white shirt for her husband's wear on Sunday.
    Spinning-wheels are fairly numerous in this locality. There are about six houses within a radius of two miles round Leitrim village in which wool is spun. After the woman of the house spins the home-grown wool she dyes the thread any colour she likes. Suitable dyes are sold in the local shops. This home-made thread or "worsted," is then knit by the mother or daughters into socks, stockings, jumpers, jerseys, tam-o'-shanters or scarves.
    For his work the tailor needs the following equipment. Needles, coarse and fine; a large scissors or shears, also a smaller one, a measuring tape, a thimble, chalk, white and coloured, reels of sewing-cotton: his "goose," or large smoothing iron, a board for inserting in the garment on which he is engaged, a sewing-machine; cards of buttons. If he stocks the cloth for his customers' convenience he will have all the "trimmings' such as materials for linings, pockets, strappings of breeches, and the like, in stock also.
    Special types of clothes are worn on certain occasions, such as funerals, weddings, picnics, sports, feises, at Confirmation and other Church ceremonies. For mourning, or sorrowful occasions black or dark-coloured clothes are worn. For weddings, white or bright colours are chosen. For Church ceremonies,
    Mary Ryan