School: Liathdruim (roll number 1125)

Leitrim, Co. Leitrim
Francis Meehan

flannel is still very much worn by the men in the Gaedealtact. Their white flannel coats are known as "bawneens."
    Before making the suit the tailor takes the customer's measurements with his tape. He then cuts out the cloth and proceeds to sew it together. The first sewing is done with very long stitching called "tacking," or "basting." Then the suit is fitted on, and the alterations are marked with crosses of chalk at the the defective or ill-fitting parts. When country tailors start sewing they like to sit cross-legged on a table, first taking off their shoes but retaining their socks. To hold the material in position for sewing, the tailor uses his "board." This is a smooth piece of wood, about thirty inches long, six inches side and about three-quarter of an inch in thickness. The cloth is placed in position round this board, just like pulling on a glove.
    About one hundred years ago Leitrim County was famous for flax-growing. This home-grown flax was scutched and worked at in the homes, and excellent linen was thus obtained. When this brown linen cloth had been well bleached it became snow-white. The woman of the house then made shirts, chemises and under-clothing for the whole family. She also made sheets and table-cloths. Every good house-keeper in those far-off days, tried to have a
    Mary Ryan