School: Dromseanbhoth (B.)

Drumshanbo, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Dubhda

1. (continued from previous page)
    "Hycaul". They were washed bleached, then starched, and tallied every week. The cap was made to cover the whole head together with the ears. Attached to the cap were two strips of linen about three inches wide, and eighteen inches long; they were called the chin stays and were used for keeping on the cap by means of tying them under the chin in a bow knot leaving the ends to hang down in the front. There was a special iron used for making up the caps called the "Tallie iron". It was about two and a half inches long (g) and finger shaped. The quilling on border round the cap was pressed out by means of this little iron. When it was properly heated it was put into each quill in turn and pressed to ito place. The cap was made thus: -
    Thomas Francis Whelan
    Drumgorman, Co. Leitrim