School: Drumshanbo (C.) (roll number 12873)

Drumshanbo, Co. Leitrim
Margaret Flynn

1. This story was told to me by Francis Jordan Coramelton relating to butter which was taken from his Grand Mother for a few weeks.
    A man who lived in the locality had the reputation of being able to do as he wished. This woman went to him to get the cure of lost butter. He gave her a pinch of salt which was to be left on the hob for three nights.
    The following night as they were saying the Rosary a voice came from the hob saying "let me out" "let me out".
    The woman did not use the salt but threw it out and it is said that it was the devils voice came from the hob.
    When this man died no one could go near the house because of a horrid odour.
    Maureen Cullen