School: Drumshanbo (C.) (roll number 12873)

Drumshanbo, Co. Leitrim
Margaret Flynn

1. (continued from previous page)
    of the Irish Parliament representing Leitrim heard the boast and bet a hundred guineas that he would produce a harper not alone as good but better.
    He then sent for O'Duignan who went on the stage coach to Dublin where he was met by Colonel Jones and was taken to the old Parliament house at College Green where the contest was to take place.
    A large crowd had assembled at the Parliament house to see the entertainment. The Welsh Harper was first to play and he did so well that Colonel Jones got uneasy.
    O'Duignan did not seem nervous and when it came to his turn he got on the stage and said "For old Drumshanbo's sake" At first he played a lively air known as "O Rourke's Noble Feast" but gradually it changed to a low wailing air called "Limerick's Lamentation" and before he had finished there was
    Sarah Mc Manus
    Murhaun, Co. Leitrim