School: Drumshanbo (C.) (roll number 12873)

Drumshanbo, Co. Leitrim
Margaret Flynn

1. (continued from previous page)
    going to bed. It is believed that during the night the Blessed Virgin and the Infant Jesus come into the house and sit by the fireside.
    Christmas Day is a very lonely time for many, who sit by the fireside and talk about the changes which have taken place since the previous Christmas. All the household dine together for dinner in the parlour on that day for which they have a goose with and a rice pudding with currants in it. In the evening the boys of the house go out to the hills and catch the wren for the next day.
    St Stephens Day.
    On St Stephens day a large number of boys dress up as wren boys and go from house to house carrying the wren which had been killed by them and tied to the top of a stick. Anybody who refused to give them money the wren would be buried under the flag at the door.
    If a large sum of money had been collected a dance would be held at which the people of the neighbourhood would be entertained.
    Mary Murphy
    John Moran