School: Drumshanbo (C.) (roll number 12873)

Drumshanbo, Co. Leitrim
Margaret Flynn

1. (continued from previous page)
    Hopping with the right foot on the projecting piece of wood in the stibhín she makes a hole into which she throws a split. Three of these holes are made in the breadth of a ridge and a foot is usually left between each row of three.
    Later in the day the process of "stopping" takes place. This is done by breaking mould into the holes with a mallet or graipe and this work is usually done after school hours by the boys and girls.
  2. When the farmer has the potatoes planted he usually puts on artificial manure to help the growth. After the manure is put on he "shovels" or "finishes".
    "Shoveling" is done as follows. A home made harrow about three
    Nancy Moran