School: Drumshanbo (C.) (roll number 12873)

Drumshanbo, Co. Leitrim
Margaret Flynn

1. The setting of the potatoes is usually left to the women and girls of the house. Until recently the girls in each townland joined together and helped each other at this work.
    The splits are brought to the field sometimes on carts but generally on a man's back and they are emptied in a convenient place beside the prepared ridges. Then the setters arrive wearing "guggering" bags. This bag is shaped like a post bag and is tied round the waist like an apron. Having filled her bag with splits and armed with a stibhín she mounts the ridge and starts work on the left hand side.