School: Drumshanbo (C.) (roll number 12873)

Drumshanbo, Co. Leitrim
Margaret Flynn

1. (continued from previous page)
    she places the clay under her nose and tells her bless. breathe in three times and then the worms are supposed to be gone and the person is cured.
  2. Interic Fever.
    For the cure of Interic fever roots of briers are boiled in sweet milk and the milk is drunk by the suffering person.
    The Sprain.
    Patrick Reynolds, Cormorgan, Drumshanbo, has the cure of the sprain. A piece of cord is tied round the affected leg or arm "in the name of the Father and of the Son and of the Holy Ghost." The cord is left on the leg for three days and by the end of this time the sprain is supposed to be cured.
    Sarah Mc Manus