School: Drumshanbo (C.) (roll number 12873)

Drumshanbo, Co. Leitrim
Margaret Flynn

1. (continued from previous page)
    and heavy rain and thunder are near. Storm and rain are approaching when a Rainbow appears in the sky.
    When the swans or wild geese leave the big lakes storm is at hand. Blackbirds and robins come to the door when snow is approaching. Curlews screech when storm is near.When crows 'caw' and when swallows fly low rain is approaching. A lark singing high in the sky is a sign that fine weather is nigh.
    Sheep and goats return to the farmyard when storm is at hand. If dogs eat grass and spaniels sleep rain is near. A cat sitting with her back to the fire denotes the approach of rain.
    When mountains appear near, rain is at hand and when they are far away good weather is near. When the mist goes up the Mountain a good day is
    Monica Tierney