School: Urbal (roll number 13874)

Urbal, Co. Leitrim
Gerald Kelliher

1. Hooping Cough
    A husband and wife of the same surname have the cure of the Hooping cough. They lead the person that has the Hooping cough by the hand to a place where three rivers meet the three mere waters. And, with the water from the three mere waters, they make the sign of the Cross three times on the patients head. The performance is repeated for three days. The cure is made on Tuesdays and Thursdays.
    Bridget Loughlin (Pupil)
    Derrinahona,
    Dowra,
    Co. Leitrim
    From Mrs Ellie Loughlin (49 yrs)
    Derrinahona,
    Dowra,
    Co. Leitrim.
  2. Home made toys
    In olden times boys and girls used to make fifes. They used to cut a straight stick about a foot long, put a hole down through the centre with a hot iron and put six small round holes down the side and a bigger one near the top into which they used blow air. The girls used to make bracelets with lips that grew on the wild-rose. They used get a needle and thread and hole the lips through the centre the needle. Then the used put the lips on the
    Bridget Loughlin
    Derrynahona, Co. Leitrim