School: Urbal (roll number 13874)

Urbal, Co. Leitrim
Gerald Kelliher

1. Once upon a time there was a blacksmith who lived in Ireland. After having spent many years in Ireland he went to England. It happened that one day he was going out for a walk. He had not gone far when he met a huge man. He was a giant who lived in a cave in a rock and he brought the blacksmith with him. He told the blacksmith to come out with him to play some games until their dinner would be prepared. So they went out and the giant brought a half hundred weight with him. The giant threw the weight first and then he told the blacksmith to throw it. The giant knew that the blacksmith would not be able to throw it. However, he tried. He took it in his hands and let three whistles and then said to the giant, "This would make a great anvil for my father. I must throw it to Ireland to him." When the giant heard this he at once took the weight from him and went home with it. The blacksmith was not able to throw the weight and then he said he would throw it to his father.
    AT1062: Throwing the Stone
    Bridie Mc Grail