School: Urbal (roll number 13874)

Urbal, Co. Leitrim
Gerald Kelliher

transit. But now motor service can be conducted through and through.
    As shown above the wages paid before the Local Self Government came into operation was 7s/6d to 9s per week of six full days of twelve hours each, with the exception of 1 hour for dinner.
  2. There is a hidden treasure in Druminalass fort. No one knows where it is hidden in the fort because the man who hid it said he would tell the people where it was hidden. When he had said that he became speechless and so was not able as to tell them where it was hidden. There is an eel minding it. Two men dreamt of it. So they went to look for it. They went very early in the morning to the spot. They started to dig and got the pot of gold. They had just left it on the bank when the eel came out of a hole and followed them and would not let them open the pot of gold. If the men had not come for an hour later they would have the gold. The eel has to mind another hidden
    Bridie Mc Grail
    Derreenageer, Co. Leitrim