School: Urbal (roll number 13874)

Urbal, Co. Leitrim
Gerald Kelliher

1. In the early days of the 19th century we had no roads in this district because we had no Planters. If you took a ramble through Lietrim you could learn by the roads where the Planters settled. In the year 1830 or there abouts there were no roads in this district with the exception of one road running North and South through the centre of the Parish and a boreen running direct from the Catholic Church towards the mountain (Slievenakilla) district. There were public passes or laneways leading to the corn mills. There were no bridges only fords or stepping stones over which it was very difficult and dangerous to cross in times of floods. Lives were lost. The main road which leads from Drumshambo to Dowra was first made; then the Fahy road 3/4 of a mile long leading from the main road at Aba buide bridge to Fahy (to the graveyard)
    After this time the road known as Slievenakilla road was made leading from the main-road at Druminalass across the mountain towards Ballinamore. That ended road-making till 79 when two-mile of a road from the County road at Tullyvacan to Brien-Earley's Tullyhana was made.
    After the lapse of a number of years the road was extended as far as the County road at Slievenakilla. The came the road known as Derrinawillan Annagh Road. It is two miles long and horse-shoed shaped. This
        1. public infrastructure
    Aggie Mc Hugh