School: Urbal (roll number 13874)

Urbal, Co. Leitrim
Gerald Kelliher

1. (continued from previous page)
    castle for his servants. He did so. They brought him home and the landlord took the boy with him also and gave him a purse of gold. So he promised never to let a hungry person away from his castle without giving him something.
  2. He is about the size of a sod of turf. He wears a red suit. He lives mostly under a mushroom. He spends his time making shoes and making gold. There was a man one time and he caught him. and the leipreachan gave some of the gold to him.
    There was a woman one time and she kept a leipreachan for company. There lived no person in the house but herself and the husband and they kept the leipreachan. They were surnamed Flynn. One day John Flynn went to the fair and when he was coming home he had to cross a river. It was late when he was coming from the fair and he would not take time to go up to cross the bridge He crossed the middle of the river. He slipped and
    Breda Mc Hugh
    Drumnafinnila, Co. Leitrim