School: Urbal (roll number 13874)

Urbal, Co. Leitrim
Gerald Kelliher

1. In the townland of Urbal Barr about sixty years ago, there lived a family surnamed Durkin. They lived in a small cabin at the foot of a bank. It had one little window and a door. There was a creel on the top of the house outside for a chimney. One day the father and mother went to Drumshanbo on business. They left three little children in the cabin.
    One of the children happened to be picking flowers, beside an old lime kiln when a little red man spoke to the child. The child started to scream and the little man told her not to be afraid.
    "Come with me and I will give you a nice pot of gold that I have hidden under this bush" he said. The little red man gave the pot of gold to the girl and she hid it until her father and mother came. The child brought the mother to the place where she hid the gold and there was nothing left only a shape of a bird's nest and it filled with foam or froth.
    Sometime afterwards the little child saw some beautiful lights at this place. In three months afterwards the child got sick and died.
    After the child's death, one evening at sunset, the mother saw the same little man and she then knew it was a leipreachán. He was about one
    Kate Gilmartin
    Urbal Barr, Co. Leitrim