School: Urbal (roll number 13874)

Urbal, Co. Leitrim
Gerald Kelliher

1. (continued from previous page)
    the Lord for having enabled him to do such a "good" work. A worthy colleague of Cromwell and the Cootes, about the same time, sacked Sligo Abbey and murdered all the Dominicans. Many of his followers were lost that night on their way back from Sligo, at Lug - na -nGAll in Glencar. An Irish guide led them to disaster. At length, Owen Roe and the Slasher led the Irish forces against Hamilton's Castle (the ruins of which we still see) and captured it but Sir Frederick escaped.
  2. (no title)

During the War of 1641 Bishop Mac Sweeney, at one time the only bishop in Erin, was in hiding for a long time in the Slieve-an-Iarainn district from which he had to try to rule the diocese of Kilmore.

In the Penal Days, Glan and Ballinaglera were one parish. The English made the Irish register the names of the clergy and they (the Saxons) formed parishes to suit themselves. Then, when a new persecution broke out, and
    Gearóid Ó Céileachair
    Múinteoir