School: Urbal (roll number 13874)

Urbal, Co. Leitrim
Gerald Kelliher

1. This mountain has been famous ever since the Tuatha de Dananns came from Greece. This tribe attempted to keep the Milesians from Erin. The famed builder, Gobán Saor came to this mountain in the seventy century and made use of the famous iron ore which he found there.
    It is believed he erected many fine buildings at Tobar Vo-ee and at other places in the district namely Tarmon, Corry, Corrass and Inishmagrath Island. In all these, the Irish monks and nuns had schools, monasteries, convents and hospitals. When the Irish Orders were no more nearly all these places were taken over by the Cistercians, Franciscans and Dominicans.
    In the Penal Days, the outcast friars alway found refuge in the Ballinaglera hills. People still speak of the "Black