School: Urbal (roll number 13874)

Urbal, Co. Leitrim
Gerald Kelliher

with each other.
    Now for a different view. Some people say that Tobar Bhóee means the well my Hugh or of my dear Hugh and that it was St. Aidan who established the school and monastery at Clerhán. "Aidan" means little Hugh. He (Aidan) was a Breffni saint. He was born in Templeport (Co. Cavan). He was called also Mogue (Mo Aodh Óg) Muh-ee-óg or my little Hugh. If this is correct, then Tobar Bhóee would be called after him and Inishmagrath Island (in Lake Allen) too, might bear his name for it could be "Inis Mogue Reacht" or the "Island of Mogue's Order". Now, it is likely enough that this view is correct as some maintain that Fahey (the graveyard) means Hugh's foundation also that Yugan (Electoral Division) means "Little Hugh".
    Aiden certainly belonged to Breffni. He always erected his buildings in lakes or near them. It is believed he was born in Templeport parish, which was once called "Drumreilly Parish". Ballinagleragh was known in the past as "Lower Drumreilly". As we know there
    Languages
    Ballinagleragh, Co. Leitrim