School: Urbal (roll number 13874)

Urbal, Co. Leitrim
Gerald Kelliher

1. (continued from previous page)
    They had four children. The mermaid kept continually asking for her tail. She asked the children to help her in the search and told them that if they would find it she would take them withi her. At length they found the tail and mermaid with her children went to the lake. They were never seen again.
  2. There was a fort on a man's farm. One evening in Summer, his daugher went to milk the cows in the field beside the fort. One cow which she was milking kicked and upset the pail. All that cow's milk was spilled.
    The girl went home with a small quantity of milk. Her father was angry because of the loss of the milk. A neighbour came to the house and told the man that he should not be vexed. "As I was passing the fort