School: Urbal (roll number 13874)

Urbal, Co. Leitrim
Gerald Kelliher

1. (continued from previous page)
    was going to the room she struck her toe against something. The leprechaun laughed and the woman was so enraged that she was about to kill him. She looked to see what it was against which she struck her toe. It was the ear of the pot of gold. Then she went to the chest and released the leprechaun.
  2. There is a fort in every townland in Ireland. They are on the tops of hills in view of each other. They are circular in shape and there is a wall of stone or clay around them. Some small trees grow in them. Wood taken from those forts for fire is never known to blaze or burn like wood which is got elsewhere.
    Many stories are told about forts. Here is one of them. About sixty years ago, people of this locality used make "poteen". When they used have
    Brigid Loughlin
    John Loughlin