School: Urbal (roll number 13874)

Urbal, Co. Leitrim
Gerald Kelliher

1. (continued from previous page)
    to "get under" the coffin and help to carry it to Fahey graveyard. When the interment was over the 'mourners' began to get ready refreshments. One man ( a great friend of John's while on this earth) told him not to taste either the food or the drink.
    Next morning, John found himself in Fahey bog, lying up to a turf bank with his coat and shoes beside him.
  2. There was once a woman who caught a leprechaun. She asked him to give her a pot of gold. He said he had no gold. "If you fo not give me the pot of gold," said she, "I will bring you home and put you in a chest." He would not consent. So she brought him home and put him in the chest and then locked it. She left him there for a four days. One day, as she
    Brigid Loughlin
    Derrynahona, Co. Leitrim