School: Urbal (roll number 13874)

Urbal, Co. Leitrim
Gerald Kelliher

1. (continued from previous page)
    About ninety years ago they stole a bullock from Hugh Gilmartin of Stranagarvanagh. The society "Molly Maguires men" came armed to Conor's house and took away all the ill-gotten goods which they found there. Police came to arrest them (the Conors) and they were transported to some foreign country.
  2. About seventy five years ago, a man named John Flynn of Tullyvacan went one summer's night to the mountain to see his cattle. He heard great noise and people were talking. They were advancing in his direction. John jumped behind a big stone to hide. As they came nearer he saw a funeral procession. Four men were carrying a coffin. One of them said " We are all tired and who will carry it now?" Another said "John Flynn who is behind that stone". So John had
    Katie Gilmartin
    Urbal Barr, Co. Leitrim