School: Urbal (roll number 13874)

Urbal, Co. Leitrim
Gerald Kelliher

1. A Local Hero
    There was a man named Frank Gilchrist who lived in Greaghnafarna, Parish of Ballinaglera. He was a very cheerful little man and a good step- dancere. During his young days, times were bad in Ireland so that men had often to go long distances to earn their living. On several occasions Frank had to go to Co. Dublin for a few months to earn a few pounds (He worked as a farm labourer) The distance from his home to Dublin would be about 128 miles. He had to travel that distance. The journey took him two days. He went to the Fens of England and walked the whole journey - save the sea voyage. The day after his arrival in the Fens he went and mowed an acre of wheat. Frank lived to be a very old man. He died at the age of 86.
    Annie Cassidy
    Largandill, Co. Leitrim