School: Urbal (roll number 13874)

Urbal, Co. Leitrim
Gerald Kelliher

1. In Mooneenatieve townland, Parish of Inishmagrath, Co Leitrim there was a little boy, one day, looking for birds' nests. He put his hand into a crevice in an "Alt" and pulled out two coins which he thought were "Cnaipí". A little man came and began making wry faces at him. The little boy attempted to catch him but failed. Next day the boy's parents went to a market in Drumkeeran and the boy was left in charge of the house. He had the coins hidden behind an old dresser. That very day, the little man came and looked in on the door. So the boy said:- "Tá tú ag teacht chun na cnaipí a thógáil uaim indiú arís" He tried
    Languages
    Francis Earley