School: Urbal (roll number 13874)

Urbal, Co. Leitrim
Gerald Kelliher

byre to see if there were any of the geese living.
    To his surprise when he came out of the byre again he saw the fox sitting on a green bank. Having let three barks, he sped for the summit of the mountain.
  2. Once upon a time there was a man "footing" turf. He got a weasel's nest in which there were three young ones. He took the nest and hid it.
    The mother weasel came and tossed all the "footings" of turf. It happened that the man had a can with him - There was milk in the can so that if he were thirsty he could have a drink of milk.
    The weasel put her fore paws resting on the can and the man saw her looking into it. He brought the young ones back and left them where she could get them. The weasel, then, came, overturned
    Francis Earley
    Eden, Co. Leitrim