School: Urbal (roll number 13874)

Urbal, Co. Leitrim
Gerald Kelliher

1. A dallóg used to be put on some person's eyes. A boy in the company used hold/put up so many fingers and say "Hurley, Burley, Thrumpery, Thraysey, Go to a pot and mark a daisy". Limeon Alley hunt the buck. How many horns (fingers) stand up?" The person with the dallóg used have to guess. Perhaps, he'd say 6 when there were only 2. The rhyme used to be repeated again and again, the fellow ith the dallóg having to guess each time. The dallóg used be kept on his eyes till he'd guess the right number. When he
  2. (continued from previous page)
    the ring used hit the boy in the centre with the rope. The boy (in centre) used make a grab to take the rope from him but he'd pass it under his legs to the next boy who used hit the boy in the centre with the rope also. The boy, from whom the boy in the centre would take the rope, used have to go into the centre of the ring then. And so the game was continued in this way for hours