School: Urbal (roll number 13874)

Urbal, Co. Leitrim
Gerald Kelliher

1. One boy used stand with his back to the fire. All the other boy used sit around the fire (each boy having a foot stretched)
    The boy (standing) used say the following rhyme:-
    Leerapeen Lawarapeen,
    Peebán súil
    Súile Shekne (seicne)
    Dhá chois Lomán
    Lomán locka
    Bí 'stigh do chosa

If you had not your foot pulled in when he had COSA said you would have to hold your hand out for a slap.
  2. A straw about 2" long was stuck in the middle of the pile. Perhaps there would be five or six persons sitting around the fire, each person having a straw in his hand. The person that would toss the straw (stuck in the pile) was supposed to be the first person to die. Each person, with his straw,