School: Urbal (roll number 13874)

Urbal, Co. Leitrim
Gerald Kelliher

1. St. Brigid's Well
    This well is situated in the downland of Greaghnafarna. The well is in a stone. Tradition has it that St. Brigid knelt on this stone and left the trace of her knee on it. People who are suffering from toothache visit the well to get cured. They say 3 Hail Mary at the well. They also promise to abstain from certain operations -
    For example, a man says that he will not shave on Sundays. Money, or a pin, or a button, or a piece of one's clothing is left behind at the well. The days on which the people go 'to perform a station' at the well are Mondays and Thursdays.
    Francis Ryan (pupil) Owen Ryan (Farmer, age 45, Greaghnafarna, Downs. 16th January ? 1938
        1. saints