School: Urbal (roll number 13874)

Urbal, Co. Leitrim
Gerald Kelliher

1. (continued from previous page)
    if there were ten people with her none of them could see the ghost except herself. She used to see him in the house too. He used to raise the bed in which she lay. None of her people could see him.
    Her father went to the priest. The priest celebrated mass in the house. The spirit was still worse tormenting her. John Creamer, her father, brought another priest (Fr.Tom Mc Gauran). Fr. Tom read prayers and the girl saw the spirit getting smaller and smaller.
    The priest kept on reading until the spirit got as small as a snail. Then, he put the spirit through the key-hole. The people of the house held a bottle at the other end of the key-hole and the spirit fell into it. The priest then corked the bottle and buried it.
    People wondered that the spirit assumed the form of the school master.