School: Sliabh na Cille (roll number 14513)

Slievenakilla, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Fhlannchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    her. Then they made the rush crosses. They plaited the rushes together. Then they put the crosses behind the "couples" of the house and some were placed in the cowhouses to bring good luck on the cattle.
    Good Friday
    It is lucky to plant or sow on Good Friday. It is usual to plant some potatoes on that day. Potatoes planted then will grow well and there will be no "blanks" in them.
    May Day
    If you give away anything on May Day, you will have no luck that year. On May Night, Rowan branches are put in the byres to save the cattle. May Day is dangerous for cattle. The ashes should not be put out on May Day.
    St. Martin's Day
    On St. Martin's Day a cock is killed in honour of the saint. When the woman is killing the cock, she lets a few drops of blood fall on the four corners of the house for good luck.
    Easter Sunday
    On Easter Sunday morning, people get up early to see the sun dancing. It is said that the sun dances three times on Easter Sunday morning. On Easter Saturday children go out collecting eggs. They bring turf to a selected place adn made a fire and boil the eggs and have a feast. This is called "prochogs".
    Twelfth Night
    On the Twelfth Night each person in the house lights a candle at the same time and the person whose candle quenches first