School: Sliabh na Cille (roll number 14513)

Slievenakilla, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Fhlannchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    Mc. Gourty, Owen Gilchrist and his wife, Terence Forde and Mrs. Pat Forde. They can tell stories in English. The houses were more numerous locally in former times. There are twelve houses in this townland in ruins. The people emigrated from there to America in former years
  2. I live in the townland of Carntulla in the parish of Ballinaglera in the Barony of Dromahair. There are eleven families in the townland of Carntulla. There are forty one people in the townland. Flynn is the most common name in this townland. Thatched houses are the types of houses in this district. There are four old people over seventy in this townland. Their names are Mrs. Bridget McGovern, Mr. John McKeon, Mrs John McKeon and Mr. Tom Flynn. There are two ruins of old houses in the townland. Houses were more numerous in former times. There is a ruin of an old house on Dan Flynn's land. Molly Loughlin lived in it. There is another old house on Tom Flynn's land. Matthew Feehily lived in it. There is a lake on the Carntulla Mountain called Loc na mBreac. Poll Sean river flows through the townland.