School: Sliabh na Cille (roll number 14513)

Slievenakilla, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Fhlannchadha

Local Cures (Contd):
    Whooping Cough:
    A cure for whooping cough was to pass the patient in and out three times between the four legs of an ass foal.
    Fever:
    A cure for fever was to take from the arm of the patient a certain quantity of blood by means of a lancet thereby reducing the temperature after which the patient was allowed only buttermilk whey for some days with no solid flood only flummery. This was a product taken from ground oats. The husk or covering was steeped in water and the water when fermented was boiled. The boiling formed it into a thick fluid resembling light gruel. When this cooled and sat it was very nice to eat and most appetising.
    Cures of other diseases by visiting Holy Wells:
    The curse of various diseases are sought by visiting Holy Wells particularly St Brigids Well in Greaghnafarna, Ballinaglera and many cures are attributed to the intercession of the Saint by rising her Holy Well. [For a fuller account of the well see page ]
    Sprained Limbs:
    The cure for sprained limbs is made by some form of prayer which has to be said on a stone which is partly down in the earth and has never been stirred or removed. The person having the cure kneels on this stone with his knees bare of all cloth and during the time of prayer he holds a thread in his hands which is made of flax. The thread is then worn on the sprained part until a cure is affected. The name given to the thread locally is a "straining thread".
    Francie Browne
    Mrs Susan Rynn