School: Sliabh na Cille (roll number 14513)

Slievenakilla, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Fhlannchadha

was broken off and used instead as soap whenever it was needed.
    Note: A "Scoith" rope was made from beetled rushes which were dried. About twelve of them were then plaited into a thin rope.
    (Francie Browne from his grandmother, Mrs. Susan Rynn of Aughrim.)
  2. Basket Making:
    Some people used to make hand baskets for sale in years gone by. Simon Carrigan of Aughrim, John Comisky of Tullyvacan and Micky Rourke of Clerchan used to make baskets for sale.
    They used to boil the rods used in boiling water first and then removed the thin bark. The people of this district make baskets for their own use yet. When they are going to begin a basket, they just get a sufficiently strong stick and they split it in two halves. One half serves for the rim of the basket. Then they put it in a barrel for some time to make it round. Then they get a string and tie it and they hang it up for a few weeks in a dry place. They hang it up so that it might be seasoned. Then they get other fairly strong rods for ribs and bend them in a semi-circular shape and attach them to the round hoop. Then they select other fine rods for the basket and they start working the rods in and out through the ribs until they have the basket completed.
    (Cáit Nic Partalaín from her father, John Mc Partlan, of Aughrim, parish of Ballinaglera, Co. Leitrim)
    Cáit Nic Phartalaín
    John Mc Partlan