School: Sliabh na Cille (roll number 14513)

Slievenakilla, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Fhlannchadha

Old Schools: The First Slievenakilla School (Contd)
    his home. He was a man of low stature and was old when he was appointed here by Fr. Frank Mason, the Parish Priest. He was here in Father Smith's "early days" too. He died in the little house he occupied and was buried in Ballinaglera. Reading, writing and Arithmetic were the principal subjects taught. He used a rod occasionally. He carried the pencils in his pocket. Slated were used for writing.
    The building which still stands in a good state of preservation, although slated, was not watertight. The floor was clay and was often covered with water in the morning. This had to be put out with spoons and porringers in the morning.
    Francis Mc Greal of Slievenakilla succeeded Patrick Clifford who in turn was succeeded by Francis Mc Kenna from Inishmagrath. Master Kelliher, who later taught in Urbal, served in Slievenakilla for about one year. Mr Robert Bannon succeeded Mr Kelliher and served here till 1927.
    { I got the above piece of information from Pat. Gilmartin of Corralubber now (1938) aged 70. He was a pupil with master Clifford for 6 or 7 years}.
    Note: The present "Slievenakilla" School was built in the townland of Carntulla in 1895.
  2. There was a hedge school in Glangevlin, in the County of Cavan. Brian Mc Govern was the teacher's name. He used to go to the children's houses to sleep and get his meals. My grandmother used to go to school to him. There was no government pay in those days.
    {Mary Flynn, from her father, Michael Flynn, Carntulla, farmer aged about 60}