Scoil: Sliabh na Cille (uimhir rolla 14513)

Slievenakilla, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Fhlannchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    On the 12th of May about fifty years ago there came a heavy snowfall. Sheep and cattle and horses were on the mountains. It was continually snowing for a day and all that were on the mountain were lost.
  2. There was a great flood one time in the Yellow River about 75 or 76 years ago.
    There was a crowd of young people playing on the bank of the Yellow River at James McPartlan's of Slievenakilla. The flood swept a girl called Rose McPartlan. It brought her about a quarter of a mile. She was put out on the bank at Pat. McParttan's land and she was safe.
    There was a large flood in the Yellow River in 1927. The people living along the river had to leave their homes. This flood swept the Slievenakilla bridge, that is, the small wooden bridge and also Aughrim Bridge, that is, the Bridge between Aughrim and Corralubber.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Béarla
  3. There was a great snowfall about 60 years ago. It was about 6 feet deep. It lasted about seven weeks. The "allt" between Slievenakilla and Carntulla was full of snow. It was about forty feet deep there. Every "allt " and hollow was full. The people suffered terribly. They were almost perished to death. They could not get turf or food. They had to clear the snow with
    Margaret Mc Gourty
    James Mc Gourty