School: Sliabh na Cille (roll number 14513)

Slievenakilla, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Fhlannchadha

The Ghost of Slievenakilla Lodge (Contd)
    lawn from the county road. Once on the Co. road, Owen got his arms into the rope and got his hay home in spite of the ghost whose yells and shouts awakened all the residents of the place. Owen's encounter was the last public appearance of the spirit; perhaps he wanders still around but he has not much to watch now.
    This story was told by Francis Mc Gourty in Boston City, U.S.A. to Pat Durkin of Urball Barr, Ballinaglera, Co. Leitrim from whom Sylvester Maguire of Urball Barr heard the story. Mr. Maguire kindly wrote it down for me. I am indebted to him for many stories in this book.
  2. Local Hereos: Swift Runners (Contd):
    In the townland of Doire na gCaor there lived until quite recently Frank Flynn (nickname "Suck"). He was the husband of Caitlin bean Ui Fhloinn - see page 5) who was a noted fluteplayer. I have heard him often play all the traditional reels, jigs and hornpipes. He played at all the weddings that took place in the three surrounding parishes for nearly half a century and also after the wedding when the bride was going to live in her new home (this occasion was called the "dragging-home"). Frank was one of the first invited to the drag.
    It was on one of these occasions he showed his athletic abilities when he ran down and killed a hare on the mountain side between Ballinaglera and Glangevlin. The bride on this occasion was a sister of the late Hugh Mc Greal of Slievenakilla, an aunt to the present Myles Mc Gourty, who was married to a man