School: Sliabh na Cille (roll number 14513)

Slievenakilla, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Fhlannchadha

Weather Lore (Contd)
    of Tullynaha along the Altnagullion River.
    The Weather & Certain Days of the Year:
    If the flood is low on New Year's Night, provision will be low that year. If the flood is high on New Year's Night, provision will be high.
    It is said that if St. Swithin's Day is wet, it will be wet for forty days.
    If the twelve days of Christmas are good, the next year will be good and if they are bad, the year will be bad.
    The wind will blow all through the winter from whatever direction it blows at twelve o'clock on Halloween Night.
    NOTE: The above beliefs concerning the weather are general in the locality- hence i have not, except in a few places, given the names of seancaidhthe from whom they were collected.
    Languages