School: Sliabh na Cille (roll number 14513)

Slievenakilla, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Fhlannchadha

Weather Lore (Contd): Fire, Smoke etc:
    Whenever the fire burns brightly, it is a sign of frost. Whenever there is a blue blaze in the fire, it is a sign of storm; when it is green, it is a sign of snow.
    When a chimney does not draw, it is a sign of bad weather. When the soot gets soft in the chimney and falls down, it is a sign of rain. When there is a noise in the chimney, it is a sign of high wind or some storm approaching. When there is a storm coming the fire burns brigher than in good weather.
    INSECTS AND OTHER WINGED CREATURES: When insects come down on the ground, it is a sign of rain; when they fly through the air, it is a sign of good weather.
    When the cricket sings loudly, it is a sign of rain.
    When the bee hums it is a sign of good weather. When good weather is at hand, the bats fly about in the air in the evening.
    When the flies disturb the cattle, there is going to be rain.
    When the river is noisy at Screiglan Buidhe and at Brocach, it is a sign of very big floods and rain.
    NOTE: This observation should have been included under "Natural Features". "Screiglan Buidhe " is a large rock along the Altnagullion River (Allt na gCuileann) which flows through the townland of Tullynaha. "Brocach" is a rock in the townland
    Languages