School: Sliabh na Cille (roll number 14513)

Slievenakilla, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Fhlannchadha

1. (no title) (continued)

This song was composed on the death of Owen Early and his wife, an O'Rourke, who were drowned in the Yellow River about 90 years ago.

(continued from previous page)
    When the servant-boy, Clarke, found that both Owen and his wife were missing he gave the alarm and a search was begun. They left one child - a little girl. It was said that the mother was often seen afterwards attending to her.
    The place was subsequently sold by Anthony, brother of Owen, to Myley Rynn, grandfather of the present occupier, Owen Rynn, farmer, townland of Aughrim, to whom I am indebted for the above information.
    This song was very popular at wakes and was frequently sung at them by Francis Clancy from whom I obtained it. Indeed so common had it become on such occasions that one old person joking another as to how long the latter would live often drew forth the retort: "I'll be singing "Owen Early" over yourself yet!"
    The song is no doubt corrupt in a few places and I regret to say the seanchaidhe could not clear up the difficulties.
    *****************************

"Má bhíonn sí laghach suidheamhail,
    Is í molta as a cliú,
    Ní a maoin a bheirfeas i dtír thú,
    Ná cailltear léithe thú."
    Seo píosa beag a fuair mé ó Phroinnsias Mac Samhradhain, ("Frank Diney") sean-fhear a bhí 'na chomhnidhe i nGleann Gaibhleann i gCo. Chabháin. Comhairle don té ata ar lorg bain-chéilg atá ann. Bhí an sean-fhear seo ós cionn 70 bliadhain d'aois nuair do sgríobhas sías uaidh é timcheall na bliadhna 1924. Fuair Proinnsias
      1. poetry
    Languages