School: Cor na Muclach (roll number 14470)

Cornamucklagh North, Co. Leitrim
Annie Ryan

1. (continued from previous page)
    curlews are flying low, it is a sign of rain. When a horse gallops wild through the fields it is a sign of storm. When the wind from he north it is a sign of hard dry weather.
    "Local Heros"
    One of the strongest men of the Parish of Ballinaghera in recent years was John McPartlin in the townland of Cultha. He was a great traveller and a very strong man. He is only about two years dead.
    He would not look for any more of conveyance no matter what journey was before him. He travelled all of Ireland without paying one penny to the driver of any vehicle to take him from one place to another.
    It was no trouble to him to walk at least thirty miles in a day. He walked to Sligo and back in one day and a load on his back, several times. Sligo is about thirty miles of Ballinaglera.
    He lived to be eighty one years of age. He was strong and healthy until he died.
    He could carry a cwt of meal or a cwt of flour on his back from the local shop to his friend's house, and he eighty years of
    Mr Thomas Gilmartin
    Annagh Lower, Co. Leitrim